What is an electrical steel coil? GO vs NGO, key properties, and why core loss sets the price

Technical articles

Technical articles ·

What is an electrical steel coil? GO vs NGO, key properties, and why core loss sets the price

An electrical steel coil is sold for one thing: low loss in an alternating magnetic field. This guide explains how silicon, grain orientation, thickness and coating create that property, how to read a specification sheet, and why core loss decides efficiency, temperature rise and price.

On the slitting line at our Hunan plant, a grain-oriented coil of more than three tonnes is uncoiled, slit and rewound: 1,250 mm of mother coil becomes 900 mm strips with clean edges and burrs held within 0.02 mm. A few hours later the strips go on to cutting or stamping and become part of a distribution transformer core.

The electrical steel coil, often called a silicon steel coil, is where that chain starts. It is an iron–silicon alloy designed to carry magnetic flux, not loads. A tonne of structural steel is bought for its strength; a tonne of electrical steel is bought for how little heat it makes in an alternating magnetic field.

This article answers the questions customers ask us most: what the material is, how GO and NGO differ, how to read the numbers on a specification sheet, how core loss affects the finished machine, and why the same grade can be quoted at different prices by different suppliers.

Key points

The ranges below come from public standards and common grades and are given to build understanding. For any specific coil, the measured values on the mill certificate apply.

Electrical steel is delivered as coils and then slit, cut or stamped into core parts.
Electrical steel is delivered as coils and then slit, cut or stamped into core parts.

How it differs from ordinary steel: four design levers

What makes electrical steel special is not one recipe but four levers adjusted together: composition, grain orientation, thickness and surface coating. Understand these four and you understand the product.

The four levers: silicon raises resistivity, grain orientation aligns the easy direction, thinner sheet cuts eddy currents, and the coating insulates sheet from sheet. Drawing: HXES.
The four levers: silicon raises resistivity, grain orientation aligns the easy direction, thinner sheet cuts eddy currents, and the coating insulates sheet from sheet. Drawing: HXES.

1. Composition: silicon raises resistivity

Pure iron has a resistivity of about 0.10 μΩ·m; with about 3 % silicon it rises to roughly 0.45–0.50 μΩ·m. As a rule of thumb, each 1 % of silicon adds more than 0.1 μΩ·m.

Resistivity matters because eddy-current loss in the core is inversely proportional to it: several times the resistivity means several times less eddy loss. This is the main job of silicon in electrical steel, more important than strength or corrosion resistance. The price is real:

So more silicon is not always better. Grain-oriented steel usually stays near 3 % silicon with inhibitors; non-oriented grades range from 0.5 to 3.5 %, and some higher grades add aluminium to raise resistivity further.

2. Grain orientation: aligning the domains with the flux path

Iron is a cubic crystal whose magnetic behaviour depends strongly on direction; the <001> direction magnetizes most easily.

This sets how they are used. A transformer’s flux path is fixed by design, so GO can be pushed to its limit; in a motor the flux turns with the rotor, so only NGO fits.

3. Thickness: eddy-current loss follows the square

Eddy-current loss is roughly proportional to the square of thickness. Going from 0.35 mm to 0.27 mm brings the eddy component down to about 60 % in theory, a reduction of roughly 40 %. Thin gauge is not free, though:

Thickness is therefore a balance between loss, cost and process: 50 Hz transformers commonly use 0.18–0.30 mm GO, industrial motors 0.35–0.50 mm NGO, and only high-frequency or high-efficiency designs go below 0.20 mm.

4. Coating: half insulation, half process

The coating on electrical steel does four jobs:

Common types include inorganic coatings (such as C5 and C6 classes), semi-organic coatings and self-bonding coatings for bonded cores. Put the coating code in the contract: it decides whether the steel can be annealed, oil-immersed and whether the interlaminar resistance is high enough.

GO and NGO: two technical routes

AspectGrain-oriented (GO / CRGO)Non-oriented (NGO / CRNGO)
Grain structureGoss texture, highly aligned with rollingRandom orientation, isotropic
Magnetic anisotropyStrong, best along rollingWeak, similar in all directions
Silicon / aluminiumAbout 3 % Si with inhibitors0.5–3.5 % Si, some grades add Al
Common thickness0.18–0.35 mm0.35–0.65 mm (0.20)
Core loss levelVery low along rollingMedium, wide range between grades
InductionB8 > 1.85 TB50 > 1.60 T
Main usesPower and distribution transformers, reactorsMotors, generators, compressors, appliance motors
ProcessingDirection-sensitive; nesting direction must be rightDirection-free; high nesting yield
Price levelHigh (long process, lower yield)Low to medium, wide spread between grades

A common shortcut is “GO for transformers, NGO for motors”. It holds in most cases, but it is simplified. More precisely:

Baosteel grades show how designations read:

GradeThicknessTypeMax. core loss (W/kg)Min. induction
B23R0850.23 mmGO, domain-refined0.85 · P17/50B8 1.87 T
B27P0950.27 mmGO, high permeability0.95 · P17/50B8 1.88 T
B30P1050.30 mmGO, high permeability1.05 · P17/50B8 1.88 T
B30G1300.30 mmGO, conventional1.30 · P17/50B8 1.80 T
B35A3000.35 mmNon-oriented3.00 · P15/50B50 1.62 T
B50A4700.50 mmNon-oriented4.70 · P15/50B50 1.64 T
B50A8000.50 mmNon-oriented8.00 · P15/50B50 1.70 T

The pattern is simple: the first two digits are the nominal thickness ×100 mm, the letter is the type, and the last digits are the guaranteed core loss ×100. B30P105 is therefore 0.30 mm high-permeability grain-oriented steel with a guaranteed loss of 1.05 W/kg. Letters differ slightly between mills, but “thickness + loss” is common to all.

Reading a specification sheet: six parameters

ParameterGrain-orientedNon-orientedHow to read it
Thickness0.18–0.35 mm0.35–0.65 mmNominal thickness plus thickness variation, which affects stacking
Width600–1250 mm800–1250 mmSets nesting yield and the number of slitting passes
Core loss< 1.1 W/kg · P17/50< 3.5 W/kg · P15/50The guaranteed maximum for the grade
InductionB8 > 1.85 TB50 > 1.60 TDecides how compact the core can be
CoatingC5 · C6C5 · C6Decides annealing, oil immersion and bonding
StandardsGB/T 2521.2 · IEC 60404-8-7 · ASTM A876GB/T 2521.1 · EN 10106 · ASTM A677The basis for acceptance; name it in the contract

(1) The test conditions for core loss differ

Grain-oriented steel is rated at P17/50 (1.7 T, 50 Hz); non-oriented steel at P15/50 (1.5 T, 50 Hz), because transformer cores run at about 1.6–1.7 T and motor cores mostly at 1.5–1.6 T. Comparing a P17/50 figure with a P15/50 figure means nothing.

(2) The NGO loss in the table is the high-grade end

NGO actually ranges from about 2.5 to 8 W/kg, much wider than GO. When you see “< 3.5”, ask which thickness and which grade.

(3) Induction decides the core size

Induction is often overlooked, but it sets the core cross-section. Induction 0.05 T lower means a larger core for the same rating, longer copper windings, and higher load loss and cost.

(4) Core loss is a guaranteed value, not a measured one

The grade gives a ceiling; actual values vary from coil to coil. The sections on core loss and pricing below explain why this matters.

(5) The measuring method matters

Loss is normally measured with the Epstein frame (30 × 300 mm strips) or a single sheet tester to GB/T 3655 / IEC 60404-2. Cutting stress in the samples, stacking and temperature all affect results, so state the method when comparing laboratories.

Why core loss matters

1. Core loss has three parts

At 50 Hz and 0.30 mm the split is roughly 60 % hysteresis, 30 % eddy current and 10 % anomalous, changing with thickness and frequency. This matters: where hysteresis dominates, improvement comes from material and annealing; where eddy currents dominate, from thinner gauge and coating.

Typical split of core loss at 50 Hz and 0.30 mm; the share changes with thickness and frequency. Drawing: HXES.
Typical split of core loss at 50 Hz and 0.30 mm; the share changes with thickness and frequency. Drawing: HXES.

2. How it reaches the finished machine

Transformers: core loss is the no-load loss. It is consumed 24 hours a day whenever the transformer is energized, whatever the load, across all 8,760 hours of a year. It sets the efficiency class (for example GB 20052 in China or EU Ecodesign Tier 2) and the temperature rise; as a rule of thumb, every 6–8 °C of extra temperature roughly halves insulation life.

Motors: core loss is part of the total loss and, with copper loss, sets the efficiency class and temperature rise. High-efficiency motors (IE3/IE4) are especially sensitive, because copper loss is already low and the share of core loss rises.

Noise: vibration from magnetostriction depends on induction and orientation. GO tension coatings and domain refinement directly affect noise, which is why low-noise transformers specify particular grades.

3. What 0.01 W/kg is worth

That looks small. Seen another way:

Extra energy from a core-loss difference on a 1.5 t GO core, energized all year. Drawing: HXES.
Extra energy from a core-loss difference on a 1.5 t GO core, energized all year. Drawing: HXES.

One boundary must be clear: real operating induction and frequency differ from the test conditions, so a loss difference cannot be extrapolated linearly. This calculation is for judging orders of magnitude and comparing options, not a promise of exact energy savings.

4. Why the “same grade” can have different losses

This is the trap purchasers fall into most often. Coils of the same grade from different heats can measure differently within the guaranteed maximum, because of:

In other words, the grade only sets a ceiling; it does not tell you what the coil in your hands measures. That is why whether a quotation shows measured values is a detail that makes a real difference.

How core loss affects quotation and acceptance

The usual practice is to quote by grade: one price for B30P105, another for B30G130. It is simple, but it hides the spread inside one grade, which in a transformer, where every 0.01 W/kg counts, is real money. We put it on the table:

Traceability from heat to finished core: each step keeps the number of the step before. Drawing: HXES.
Traceability from heat to finished core: each step keeps the number of the step before. Drawing: HXES.

A more useful way to compare offers: do not compare price per tonne alone; compare “material cost per core + 20 years of no-load energy”. The first is visible, the second is hidden, and the hidden one is often larger.

From coil to core: where processing pushes loss up

A good coil can be spoiled in processing. This is not exaggeration; it is the most overlooked source of core loss.

StepWhat happensKey controls
Uncoiling / slittingWide coil cut into stripsEdge burr, camber, rewind tension
Cut-to-length / mitre cuttingStrips cut into laminations; GO often with 45° jointsAngle accuracy, length tolerance
StampingMotor stator and rotor or transformer laminationsDie clearance, stroke rate, edge wear
StackingLaminations stacked into cores, interleaved or step-lapStacking factor, clamping force, insulation
AnnealingRelieves processing stressTemperature cycle, atmosphere, coating tolerance
Varnishing / bondingCuring and insulationFilm thickness, curing temperature
Coil feeding equipment
Coil feeding equipment

(1) Excess burr

Burrs bridge neighbouring sheets and short-circuit the eddy-current path. Slitting burr is usually held to ≤ 0.02 mm, and stamping burr even tighter. With wrong die clearance or worn edges burr grows quietly and cannot be seen by eye.

(2) Cutting stress left in place

Cutting plastically deforms a band of about 5–10 mm next to the edge, raising local loss. In small motor stators the teeth are narrow, so this band is a large share. Stress-relief annealing (about 750–820 °C, non-oxidizing atmosphere) recovers much of the loss, provided the coating survives the temperature.

(3) The wrong cutting method

Laser cutting leaves a heat-affected zone and recast layer that harms grain-oriented structure more than stamping does; wire EDM and waterjet give good edges but are slow. For series production, stamping is the most stable.

(4) Damaged coating

Scratches, folds, oil contamination or incomplete burn-off in annealing all cause local insulation failure. Interlaminar shorts feed back into local overheating and further damage, and finally show up as abnormal temperature rise.

(5) Over-tight stacking and clamping

Some clamping is needed, but too much compressive stress raises loss, especially in GO. A stacking factor of about 0.95–0.97 is usual; too loose and noise and vibration rise.

Where HXES fits in this chain

We cover two stages, material and processing. Our Guangzhou office handles quotations, documents and export; the Hunan plant does slitting, cut-to-length, step-lap mitre cutting, stamping and core stacking. Incoming thickness is 0.18–0.50 mm with mother coils up to 1,250 mm wide; slit width tolerance is ±0.2 mm and burr ≤ 0.02 mm, and core windows and diagonals are held to the drawing.

Choosing a grade, and six common mistakes

Five steps

Six mistakes

Typical applications

ApplicationUsual typeThicknessFocus
Power and distribution transformersGO0.18–0.30 mmCore loss, induction, noise, oil-resistant coating
Reactors and instrument transformersGO0.23–0.30 mmCore loss, loss near air gaps
Industrial motors (IE3/IE4)NGO0.35–0.50 mmCore loss, induction, punchability
EV drive motorsNGO, thin and high-strength0.20–0.35 mmHigh-frequency loss, strength, fatigue
Generators and wind generatorsNGO0.35–0.65 mmCore loss, dimensional stability
Appliance and compressor motorsNGO0.50 mmCost, punchability
Small dry-type transformers, ballastsNGO0.35–0.50 mmCost, nesting yield
Ring laminations stamped from non-oriented steel at HXES.
Ring laminations stamped from non-oriented steel at HXES.

Frequently asked questions

Are an electrical steel coil and a silicon steel sheet different things?

They are two forms of the same material. The mill delivers coils; after slitting, cutting or stamping they become sheets or laminations. “Coil” stresses the delivery form and further processing; “sheet” means it is already cut to size.

How heavy is a coil?

Usually 3–5 tonnes, with an inner diameter of 508 mm or 610 mm. Coil weight affects lifting, uncoiling equipment and remainder handling, so confirm it when ordering.

Why does grain-oriented steel cost so much more?

The process is long: composition control, inhibitors, repeated cold rolling, decarburizing anneal, high-temperature secondary recrystallization, coating and domain refinement, and each stage affects yield. You pay for process and yield, not just silicon.

Can a 50 Hz grade be used at 60 Hz?

Yes, but the loss changes. Eddy loss rises with the square of frequency and hysteresis loss with frequency, so at the same induction the loss is higher at 60 Hz. For 60 Hz markets check the values at 60 Hz rather than reusing the 50 Hz figures.

Must laminations be annealed after cutting?

It depends on the requirement. Ordinary industrial motors are often not annealed and rely on grade margin; high-efficiency motors, low-loss transformers and small cores with a large share of cutting stress gain clearly from annealing. Check first that the coating can take about 800 °C.

How can I tell whether a supplier’s grade is reliable?

Three steps: ask for the mill certificate of the lot (not a brochure), ask for the heat number, and agree how retesting and disputes are handled. Suppliers willing to put these in the quotation are usually willing to stand behind their data.

Final thoughts

Electrical steel specification sheets look much alike; the differences hide in three places: the spread of measured values within one grade, how well coating and processing match, and who takes responsibility when something goes wrong.

Core loss deserves its own discussion because it is the one number that appears in the technical agreement, the efficiency regulations, the quotation and the acceptance report. It decides how large the core is, how hot it runs, whether it reaches its efficiency class, and what the steel is really worth.

What customers need is not a lower unit price but a price they can check: grade, measured values, heat number, tolerances and delivery, all in writing. If you are choosing a grade, send us the drawing or grade and we will talk through the data. Use our inquiry form or write to sales@huaxinelecsteel.com.

Ranges in this article come from public standards and common grade data and are for selection reference only. The properties of a specific grade are governed by the mill certificate and the technical agreement between the parties.

Copyright © 2026 HXES. All rights reserved.
Get a quote